Recall of vehicles fitted with Takata airbags

Drivers are urged to check if their vehicles are affected by the recall of Takata airbags. This is a significant safety recall and drivers can check if their make and model of vehicle is affected by visiting www.productsafety.gov.au.

Report—Recall of vehicle in Australia fitted with Takata airbags

Since 2009, vehicle manufacturers in Australia have been recalling vehicles fitted with potentially defective airbag inflators produced by Takata Corporation resulting in the mis-deployment of the airbag.

This is a global recall on an unprecedented scale with reports of up to 100 million affected vehicles worldwide.

On 14 August 2017 the Minister released a comprehensive report from the Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development outlining the nature of the defect affecting these airbags, the scale of the recall, and the response by both the affected manufacturers and Government.

The Minister for Small Business Michael McCormack has issued a Safety Warning Notice to warn consumers of the possible risks presented by the use of vehicles fitted with Takata airbags. If you are not sure if your vehicle is affected, as a first step you should go to product safety website of the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission, www.productsafety.gov.au which gives further information including a list of potentially affected makes and models of vehicle. If you discover that your vehicle is potentially affected, you should contact your local dealer as soon as possible.

Print

Last Updated: 14 August, 2017