Senate Order May 2018

Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities Portfolio – Senate Order 15 – Government Appointments (6 February 2018 to 30 April 2018)

Portfolio BodyPositionAppointeeTerm of AppointmentRemunerationPlace of Residence
Australian Maritime Safety Authority Member (ex-officio) Deputy Secretary responsible for Regional and Territories 02/05/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited Director and Chair The Hon Warren Truss MP 21/04/2018 – 20/04/2021 $114,540 per annumRemuneration Tribunal Determination (Determination) 2017/10 QLD
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Ms Carolyn Walsh MP 08/06/2018 – 07/06/2020 $58,600 per annum Determination 2017/10 NSW
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Ms Carolyn Walsh MP 08/03/2018 – 07/06/2018 $58,600 per annum Determination 2017/10 NSW
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Mr Christopher Manning 09/06/2018 – 08/06/2020 $58,600 per annum Determination 2017/10 NSW
Australian Transport Safety Bureau Commissioner Mr Christopher Manning 09/03/2018 – 08/06/2018 $58,600 per annum Determination 2017/10 NSW
Christmas Island Health Advisory Group Member Ms Brina Lee 16/03/2018 – 26/11/2019 Nil Christmas Island
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Tim Arnold 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Adam Beck 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil QLD
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Adrian Beresford-Wylie 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Danny Broad 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Ms Bronwen Clark 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil VIC
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Philip Davies 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Brook Dixon 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Ms Michelle Fitzgerald 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil VIC
Cities Reference Group Member Dr Michael Fortheringham 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil VIC
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Shane Goodwin 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Professor Nicole Gurran 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Stephen Hodge 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil VIC
Cities Reference Group Member Ms Catriona Jackson 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Rob Koczkar 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Ms Romilly Madew 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Professor Ken Maher 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Steven Mann 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Ken Morrison 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Ms Megan Motto 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Brendan Nelson 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Cities Reference Group Member Professor Peter Newman 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil WA
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Wayne Patch 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil QLD
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Geoffrey Rutledge 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Cities Reference Group Member Mr Terry Wetherall 24/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil ACT
Civil Aviation Safety Authority Member Ms Anita Marie Taylor 03/03/2018 – 02/03/2020 $57,270 per annum Determination 2017/10 NSW
Civil Aviation Safety Authority Member Mr Mark Rindfleish 16/04/2018 – 15/04/2021 $57,270 per annum Determination 2017/10 VIC
Forum on Western Sydney Airport Member Ms Lindy Deitz 25/02/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Forum on Western Sydney Airport Member Mr Paul Rasmussen 06/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Forum on Western Sydney Airport Member Mrs Britt Walters 06/04/2018 – unspecified end date Nil NSW
Infrastructure Australia Chief Executive Officer Mr Philip Davies 21/04/2018 – 20/04/2023 $447,890 per annum Determination 2017/11 NSW
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited Interim Chief Executive Officer Mr David Jurd 30/04/2018 – 02/07/2018 Interim appointment consistent with PEO Band D Determination 2017/08 NSW
Regional Development Australia (RDA) – ACT – Australian Capital Territory Chair Mr Ross MacDiarmid 16/04/2018 – 31/12/2018 Nil ACT
RDA – NSW – Central Coast Chair Mr Phillip Walker 16/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Central West Chair Ms Christine Weston 29/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Far South Coast Chair Cr Rob Pollock OAM 26/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Hunter Chair Mr John Turner 02/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Illawarra Chair Mr Edward De Gabriele 27/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Mid North Coast Chair Mr John O'Neill 29/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Murray Chair Ms Perin Davey 18/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Northern Inland Chair Mr Russell Stewart 28/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Northern Rivers Chair The Hon Donald Page MP 27/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Orana Chair Cr John Walkom 16/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Riverina Chair Mrs Miriam Dayhew 03/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Southern Inland Chair Mr Hugh Cooke 16/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – NSW – Sydney Chair Dr Robert Lang 02/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil NSW
RDA – QLD – Brisbane Chair Dr Patricia Rowe 29/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Darling Downs and South West Chair Professor Jim Cavaye 09/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Far North Queensland and Torres Strait Chair Mr David Kempton 28/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Fitzroy and Central West Chair Mr Grant Cassidy 10/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Ipswich and West Moreton Chair Cr Janice Holstein 08/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Logan and Redlands Chair The Hon Gary Hardgrave MP 26/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Mackay-Isaac- Whitsunday Chair Mr Graham Smith 07/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Moreton Bay Chair Mr Shane Newcombe 19/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Sunshine Coast Chair Ms Carol Cashman 27/02/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Townsville and North West Queensland Chair Mr Frank Beveridge 09/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett Chair Cr William Trevor 07/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil QLD
RDA – SA – Far North Chair Mr Mark Sutton 12/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil SA
RDA – SA – Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island Chair Mr James Sexton 16/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil SA
RDA – SA – Barossa Chair Mr Ivan Venning 24/04/2018 – 31/12/2018 Nil SA
RDA – SA – Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Chair Mr Bryan Trigg 15/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil SA
RDA – SA – Yorke and Mid North Chair Mr William Vandepeer 17/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil SA
RDA – SA – Limestone Coast Chair Mr Peter Gandolfi 12/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil SA
RDA – TAS – Tasmania Chair Mr Thomas Black 13/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil TAS
RDA – WA – Goldfields Esperance Chair Mrs Lee Jacobsen 09/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Great Southern Chair Mr Andrus Budrikis 07/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Kimberley Chair Ms Elsia Archer 10/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Mid West Gascoyne Chair Ms Yvonne Messina 01/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Peel Chair Mr John Erren OAM 01/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Perth Chair Cr Keith Ellis 03/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Pilbara Chair Cr Fiona White-Hartig 01/03/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – South West Chair Mr Duncan Anderson 02/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
RDA – WA – Wheatbelt Chair The Hon Terrence Waldron MLA 03/04/2018 – 31/12/2020 Nil WA
WSA Co Chief Executive Officer Mr Graham Millett 23/02/2018 – 22/02/2023 PEO Band E Determination 2017/08 NSW

Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities Portfolio – Senate Order 15 – Vacancies which remain to be filled as at 30 April 2018

Portfolio BodyPosition
Australian Maritime Safety Authority 1 x Member
Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited 1 x Director
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 3 x Directors
RDA – ACT – Australian Capital Territory 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – NSW – Central Coast 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – NSW – Illawarra 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – NSW – Hunter 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – NSW – Riverina 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – NSW – Sydney 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – NSW – Murray 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – QLD – Darling Downs and South West 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – QLD – Brisbane 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – QLD – Ipswich and West Moreton 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – QLD – Townsville and North West 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – QLD – Gold Coast 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – QLD – Sunshine Coast 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – SA – Far North 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – VIC – Hume 1 x Chair
RDA – VIC – Melbourne 1 x Chair
RDA – VIC – Melbourne 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – WA – Kimberley 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA – WA – Wheatbelt 1 x Deputy Chair