Senate Order May 2017

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period 7 February 2017 to 1 May 2017

AppointeePositionTerm of AppointmentRemuneration AmountPlace of Residence
Airservices Australia
Mr John Weber Member 06/04/2017—05/04/2020 $56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
Civil Aviation Safety Authority
Ms Cheryl Cartwright Member 17/04/2017—16/04/2020 $56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 ACT
Expert Panel for the Inquiry into Freight and Supply Chain Priorities
Mr Maurice James Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) NSW
Ms Nicole Lockwood Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) WA
Ms Marika Calfas Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) NSW
Mr David Simon Member 02/03/2017—30/03/2018 $1,049.50 per diem (to a maximum of $34,485) QLD
Forum on Western Sydney Airport (FOWSA)
Professor Peter Shergold AC Chair 10/04/2017—unspecified end date $732.00 per diem ACT
Senator the Hon Marise Payne Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Dr Mike Freelander MP Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Anne Stanley MP Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Christopher Patterson MP Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Lee de Winton Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr David Borger Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Joanne Bromilow Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Damian Callachor Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Adriana Care Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Kiersten Fishburn Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Bob Germaine Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Gordon Henwood Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Mike Higgins Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr Jacob Idiculas Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Fiona Mann Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Alison Morgan Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Luke Nicholls Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Adrian Slootjes Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Cr John Thain Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Paul Tosi Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr John Walton Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Wayne Willmington Member 10/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
General Aviation Advisory Group
Mr Martin Laverty Chair 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr David Bell Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Mike Close Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Dr Reece Clothier Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Peter Crook Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Catherine Fitzsimons Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Peter Gash Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Mike Higgins Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr Phil Hurst Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Mr Michael Monck Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A ACT
Ms Marguerite Morgan Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Phillip Reiss Member 14/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Jervis Bay Territory Special Magistrate
Captain Charles Huxtable Special Magistrate 02/03/2017 - 01/03/2020 N/A ACT
Norfolk Island Administrator
Mr Eric Hutchinson Administrator 01/04/2017—31/03/2019 $287,240 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/19 Norfolk Island
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA—NSW—Orana
Mr William Donnelly Member 23/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A NSW
Ms Louise Johnson Member 23/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A NSW
Ms Janine Lea-Barrett Member 23/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A NSW
RDA—QLD—Darling Downs and South West
Prof Glen Postle AM Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Far North Queensland and Torres Strait
Mrs Susan Darby Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr William Moller Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Ms Joann Schmider Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mayor Peter Scott Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Yen Norman Loban Member 28/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Fitzroy and Central West
Cr Neville Ferrier Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Grant Cassidy Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Gold Coast
Ms Shannon Willoughby Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mrs Robyn Keenan Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Bryn Lummus Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr David Zohar Member 22/02/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Professor Paul Burton Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Ms Jevena O’Brien Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
Mr Stephen Simpson Member 01/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Townsville and North West
Mr Jeffery Jimmieson Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
Cr Mary Brown Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
Cr June Kuhl Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
Cr Greg Campbell Member 15/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A QLD
RDA—QLD—Wide Bay Burnett
Mrs Stephanie Whitaker Member 07/03/2017—06/03/2020 N/A QLD
Mr Kerren Smith Member 07/03/2017—06/03/2020 N/A QLD
RDA—TAS—Tasmania
Mr Paul Kregor OAM Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Dr Bruce Williams Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Professor Susan Kilpatrick Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Mr Gary McCarthy Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Mr Adrien Wood Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
Dr Christine Mucha Member 21/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A TAS
RDA—WA—Goldfields Esperance
Ms Laura Dwyer Member 24/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A WA
Mr Matthew Devenish Member 24/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A WA
Mrs Amanda Reidy Member 24/03/2017—31/12/2017 N/A WA
RDA—WA—Great Southern
Mr David Broadhurst Member 01/03/2017—28/02/2018 N/A WA
Ms Jan Davidson Member 01/03/2017—28/02/218 N/A WA
RDA—WA—Peel
Mr John Read Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mr Phys Williams Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mr Andrew Ward Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mrs Elizabeth Storr Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Ms Kellee Aberg Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Mr Liam Smith Member 01/03/2017—30/06/2018 N/A WA
Regional Jobs and Investment Packages (RJIP) - Local Planning Committees
RJIP—QLD—Wide Bay Burnett
Mr Stephen Cooper Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Leone Aslett Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Cr Bill Trevor Chair 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Don Waugh Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Nancy Bates Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Eric Law Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Cr Kathy Duff Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Kerren Smith Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Glen Winney Member 08/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
RJIP—SA—Upper Spencer Gulf
Ms Claire Wiseman Chair 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Brenton Badenoch Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Andrew Cole Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Mark Hanlon Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Daniel Rowlands Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Ms Aileen Shannon Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Brenton Vanstone Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
Mr Jack Velthuizen Member 10/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A SA
RJIP—QLD—Bowen Basin
Mr Graeme Kanofski Chair 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Nigel Burnett Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Ken Corfield Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Melanie Davies Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Adrienne Rourke Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Wally Tallis Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Melissa Westcott Member 15/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A QLD
RJIP—NSW—South Coast
Ms Fiona Hatcher Chair 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Paul Goodwin Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Cr Joanna Gash AM Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Donna Payne Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Zachary Sequoia Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Les Kosez Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Jenny Robb Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Natalie Godward Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Russell Fitzpatrick Member 21/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
RJIP—NSW—North Coast
Mayor Liz Campbell Chair 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Russell Logan Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Ms Ilze Jaunberzins Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Murray Richardson Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Mark Holden Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Alex Smith Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Neil Porter Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr George Cecato Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Guy Jones Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
Mr Bruce Moy Member 27/02/2017—unspecified end date N/A NSW
RJIP—VIC—Goulburn Valley
Mr Sam Birrell Chair 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Peter Harriott Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Astrid O’Farrell Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Ken McLennan Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Julie Aldous Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Ben Hardman Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Dennis O’Brien Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Tony Thompson Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Sarah Parker Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Judith Cue-Ahmat Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
Cr Anna Speedie Member 29/03/2017—unspecified end date N/A VIC
RJIP—TAS—Regional Tasmania
Mr Tom Black Chair 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Mr Robert Higgins Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Mr Peter Skillern Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Mr Ian Waller Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Melinda Anderson Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Natalie Geard Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Stephanie Jaensch Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Ms Susan Parr Member 18/04/2017—unspecified end date N/A TAS
Sydney Airport Community Forum
Mr John Alexander OAM MP Chair 21/03/2017—20/03/2020 N/A NSW

Vacancies which remain to be filled as at 1 May 2017

BodyPosition
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 3 x Directors
National Capital Authority 1 x Member
Norfolk Island Supreme Court Judge 1 x Supreme Court Judge
Norfolk Island Chief Magistrate and Coroner 1 x Chief Magistrate and Coroner
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA Australian Capital Territory (ACT) 1 x Chair
RDA Hunter (NSW) 1 x Chair
RDA Gold Coast (QLD) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Logan and Redlands (QLD) 1 x Chair
RDA Sunshine Coast (QLD) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula (SA) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Hume (VIC) 1 x Chair
RDA Goldfields Esperance (WA) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Wheatbelt (WA) 1 x Deputy Chair
Regional Jobs and Investment Packages (RJIP)—Local Planning Committee—VIC—Latrobe Valley 1 x Chair, Members*

Notes:

* The number of members to be appointed to the RJIP Local Planning Committee—VIC—Latrobe Valley is yet to be determined.

Print

Last Updated: 8 June, 2017