Senate Order February 2019

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period: 2 October 2018 to 28 January 2019

Portfolio Body

Position

Appointee

Term of Appointment

Remuneration

Place of Residence

Airservices Australia

Member

Mr John McGee

04/12/2018 – 03/12/2019

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Airservices Australia

Member

Mr John McGee

04/09/2018 – 03/12/2018

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Dr Rosalie Balkin AO

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

ACT

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Mr Anthony Briggs

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

QLD

Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Member

Mr Peter Toohey

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

QLD

Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited

Director

Ms Rosheen Garnon

21/11/2018 – 20/11/2021

$81,510.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Deputy Administrator of the Territory of Christmas Island and the Territory of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands

Deputy Administrator

Ms Claire Howlett

29/11/2018 – unspecified end date

Nil

ACT

Forum on Western Sydney Airport

Member

Cr Ross Fowler OAM

12/11/2018 – unspecified end date

Nil

NSW

Infrastructure Australia

Acting Chief Executive Officer

Ms Anna Chau

01/11/2018 – 31/01/2019

$380,350.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Infrastructure Australia

Chief Executive Officer

Ms Romilly Madew

29/04/2019 – 29/04/2022

$380,350.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Infrastructure Australia

Member

Mr Peter Corish AM

01/02/2019 – 31/07/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

QLD

Infrastructure Australia

Member

Ms Gabrielle Trainor AO

01/02/2019 – 31/07/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

Chief Executive Officer

Mr Peter Hicks

23/11/2018 – 22/11/2023

Principal Executive Band D Remuneration Tribunal Determination 2018/07

NSW

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

Director

Mr Ray Wilson

13/12/2018 – 12/12/2021

$58,420.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-time Public Office) Determination 2018

NSW

National Transport Commission

Acting Chief Executive Officer

Dr Geoffrey Allan

09/10/2018 – 01/01/2019

$353,180.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) 2018

NSW

National Transport Commission

Acting Chief Executive Officer

Mr Graham Giannini

02/01/2019 – 02/02/2019

$353,180.00 per annum
Remuneration Tribunal (Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Full-time Public Office) 2018

NSW

Regional Development Australia (RDA) – NSW – Central West

Member

Mrs Ruth Fagan

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr John Magill

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr David Sherley

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Ms Tracie Robertson

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Ms Diana Fear

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr Philip Dodds

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Ms Vivienne Bolam

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr Peter Bishop

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Central West

Member

Mr Ian Sanders

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Ms Belinda Anderson

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Ms Nina O'Brien

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Leigh Byron

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Ms Mary Hoodless

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Adam McSwain

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Andrew DeGraaf

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Frank Zaknich

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mrs Alexandra Anthony

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Murray

Member

Mr Geoff Lowe

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Deputy Chair

Mr Ian Lobsey OAM

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Professor Neil Argent

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Mr Grahame Marriott

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Cr Susan Price

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Ms Louise Gall

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Ms Lauren Zell

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Northern Inland

Member

Mr Les Parsons

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Deputy Chair

Mr Bradley Cam

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Deputy Chair

Ms Tracey McIntyre

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Peter Yench

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Ian Stanford

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Ms Janine Lea-Barrett

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Steven Hinks

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Steven Guy

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Ross Earl

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Jeffery Caldbeck

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Orana

Member

Mr Herb Smith

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Kerry Penton

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Professor Deirdre Lemerle

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Dean Hawkins

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Gary Lavelle

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Christine Howard

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Bradley Kent

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Sue Molyneaux

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Iva Quarisa

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Ms Robyn Harvey

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NSW – Riverina

Member

Mr Sean Duffy

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

NSW

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Deputy Chair

Mr Drew Wagner

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Cr Damien Ryan

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Ms Denise Fincham

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Vincent Lange

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Christopher Young

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Robert Jennings

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mrs Suzanne Cavanagh

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Rick Fletcher

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Kym Cairns

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Ms Lauren Ganley

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – NT – Northern Territory

Member

Mr Justin O’Brien

06/12/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

NT

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Deputy Chair

Ms Shannon Willoughby

23/11/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Mr Stephen Simpson

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Mrs Robyn Keenan

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Ms Diane Dixon

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Gold Coast

Member

Mr David Zohar

22/10/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Deputy Chair

Mr Daniel Poacher

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Ms Kerren Smith

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Mr Edward Gibson

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Mrs Georgie Somerset

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Ms Kristy Frahm

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – QLD – Wide Bay Burnett

Member

Ms Tanya O'Shea

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

QLD

RDA – SA – Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Member

Mr Peter Wadewitz

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

Member

Mr James Walters

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Ms Kathryn Anderson

01/11/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Mr Daniel Adams

01/11/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Mr Chris Sampson

01/01/2018 – 01/11/2019

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

Member

Mr William Galimi

01/01/2018 – 01/11/2019

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Limestone Coast

Member

Mayor Erika Vickery

03/12/2018 – 30/06/2021

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Jerry Wilson

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Andrew Kassebaum

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Peter Walker

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Garry Hansen

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Ms Elaine Bensted

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Ms Jodie Hawkes

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Danny MacMahon

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Ms Margaret Howie

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

RDA – SA – Murraylands and Riverland

Member

Mr Trevor Norton

22/10/2018 – 31/12/2020

Nil

SA

Supreme Court of Norfolk Island

Judge

The Hon Justice Steven Rares

6/12/2018 – 14/11/2023

Nil

NSW

Vacancies that remain to be filled at 28 January 2019

Portfolio Body

Position

Civil Aviation Safety Authority

1 x Deputy Chair

Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited

2 x Directors

RDA – ACT – Australian Capital Territory

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – NSW – Far West

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – NSW – Murray

1 x Chair

RDA – NSW – Riverina

1 x Chair

RDA – NSW – Riverina

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – QLD – Townsville and North West

1 x Chair

RDA – QLD – Townsville and North West

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

1 x Chair

RDA – SA – Adelaide Metropolitan

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – TAS – Tasmania

1 x Chair

RDA – VIC – Barwon South West

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Gippsland

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Grampians

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Hume

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Loddon Mallee

1 x Deputy Chair

RDA – VIC – Melbourne

1 x Deputy Chair