Senate Order February 2017

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period 27 September 2016 to 6 February 2017

AppointeePositionTerm of AppointmentRemuneration AmountPlace of Residence
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
Dr Russell Reichelt Member 11/11/2016–
11/11/2019
N/A QLD
Australian Rail Track Corporation Limited
Ms David Saxelby Director 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
Mr Jennifer Seabrook Director 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 WA
Aviation Strategic Leaders Forum
Mr Alan Joyce Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Mr John Borghetti Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A QLD
Mr Shane Carmody Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Mr Jason Harfield Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Ms Pip Spence Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Mr Barry Abrams Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Mr Martin Laverty Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Ms Caroline Wilkie Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A ACT
Ms Kerrie Mather Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A NSW
Mr Carter Norris Member 20/01/2017–pending annual review N/A QLD
Infrastructure Australia
Ms Nicole Lockwood Member 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 WA
Ms Dianne Leeson Member 01/12/2016–
30/11/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
International Air Services Commission
Ms Jan Harris Member 24/11/2016–
23/11/2019
$40,480 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 ACT
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited
The Hon Jamie Briggs Director 13/12/2016–
11/12/2019
$56,150 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/18 SA
Appointee Position Term of Appointment Remuneration Amount Place of Residence
National Transport Commission
Mr David Anderson Chair 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$1,098 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
MS Carolyn Walsh Deputy Chair 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$989 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 NSW
Mr David Anderson Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
Ms Carolyn Walsh MP Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
Ms Nola Bransgrove OAM Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$989 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 VIC
Mr Neil Scales OBE Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
$989 per day Remuneration Determination 2016/18 QLD
Mr Mike Mrdak AO Ordinary Member 01/01/2017–
31/12/2017
N/A ACT
Office of the Administrator of the Northern Territory
Mr John Hardy OAM Administrator 31/10/2016–
30/10/2017
$313,350 per annum Remuneration Determination 2016/19 NT
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA–QLD—Wide Bay Burnett
Mr Michael Curran Member 12/12/2016–
12/12/2019
N/A QLD
RDA–QLD—Logan & Redlands
Mr Ashishi Shah Deputy Chair 14/10/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
Mr Timothy Keeler Member 29/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
Mrs Kim Kerwin Member 08/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
RDA–QLD—Townsville & North West
Mr Angelo Coco Chair 17/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
Mr Frank Beveridge Deputy Chair 17/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
RDA–QLD–Ipswich and West Moreton
Cr Janice Holstein Member 13/10/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A QLD
RDA–NSW–Mid North Coast
Mr John O’Neil Chair 14/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
Ms Adrienne Smith Deputy Chair 14/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
RDA–NSW—Riverina
Mr Dean Hawkins Member 24/11/2016–
30/06/2017
N/A NSW
RDA–NSW—Orana
Mr Brad Cam Deputy Chair 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A NSW
RDA–WA—Pilbara
Mrs Sandra Spadanuda Member 01/12/2016–
30/06/2018
N/A WA
RDA–SA—Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula Board
Mr Bryan Trigg Chair 17/11/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A SA
RDA–ACT—Australian Capital Territory
Mr Todd Eagles Member 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A ACT
RDA–TAS–Tasmania
Mr Thomas Black Chair 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
N/A TAS
Ms Lou Clark Deputy Chair 19/12/2016–
31/12/2017
NA TAS
RDA–NT—Northern Territory
Mayor Damien Ryan Member 19/12/2016–
30/06/2018
N/A NT
Regional Jobs and Investment Package (RJIP) Local Planning Committees
RJIP–QLD—Cairns
Associate Professor Trent Twomey Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Richard Ireland Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Darlene Irvine Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Deb Hancock Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Rob Giason Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Sally Mlikota Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Ms Joann Schmider Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
Mr Gordon Welham AM Member 30/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A QLD
RJIP–VIC—Geelong
Professor Jane den Hollander Chair 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Bronwynne Calvert Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Jodie Sizer Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Kylie Warne Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Helene Bender OAM Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Ms Elaine Carbines Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr Justin Giddings Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Mr John Gorman Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC
Dr Mark Kennedy Member 23/01/2017–unspecified end date N/A VIC

Vacancies which remain to be filled as at 6 February 2017

BodyPosition
Airservices Australia 1 x Member
Canberra National Memorials Committee 2 x Members
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 3 x Directors
National Capital Authority 1 x Member
Norfolk Island Supreme Court Judge 1 x Supreme Court Judge
Norfolk Island Chief Magistrate and Coroner 1 x Chief Magistrate and Coroner
Regional Development Australia (RDA) Committees
RDA Australian Capital Territory (ACT) 1 x Chair
RDA Gold Coast (QLD) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Logan and Redlands (QLD) 1 x Chair
RDA Whyalla & Eyre Peninsula (SA) 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA Hume (VIC) 1 x Chair
RDA Goldfields Esperance (WA) 1 x Deputy Chair
Regional Jobs and Investment Package (RJIP) Local Planning Committees
RJIP–TAS—Regional Tasmania 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–VIC—Latrobe Valley 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–QLD—Bowen Basin 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–QLD—Wide Bay Burnett 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–NSW—North Coast 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–NSW—South Coast 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–NSW—Goulburn Valley 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*
RJIP–SA—Upper Spencer Gulf 1 x Chair, 7 x Members*

Notes:

* The number of members on each RJIP Local Planning Committee is an estimate–committees may have more or fewer members.

Print

Last Updated: 3 May, 2017