Senate Order February 2016

Appointments and remuneration pursuant to the Order of the Senate for the period 28 September 2015 to 17 January 2016

AppointeePositionTerm of AppointmentRemuneration AmountPlace of Residence
Inspector of Transport Security
Mr Michael Carmody AO Inspector 8 November 2015 to 7 November 2017 $96,000 per annum and $190 per hour to a maximum of $1,500 per day for each day on which the Inspector performs functions under the Act as directed by the Minister ACT
International Air Services Commission
Dr Ian Douglas Chair (Acting) 24 October 2015 to 7 March 2016 Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-Time Public Office $80,950. NSW
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited
Mr Ray Wilson Director 2 December 2015 to 12 December 2018 Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-Time Public Office $56,150. NSW
Ms Claire Filson Director 2 December 2015 to 12 December 2018 Remuneration and Allowances for Holders of Part-Time Public Office $56,150. VIC
RDA NSW Murray
Mr James Chartis-Hough Member 1 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Peter Clinnick Member 1 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Ms Karen Gardner Member 1 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mrs Nicola Melville Member 1 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Brian Millar Member 1 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
RDA NSW Far South Coast
Ms Leanne Marnes Member 2 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Dr Chatherine Dale Member 2 October 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Allen Grimwood Member 2 October 2015 to 30 June 2017 N/A NSW
Mr Peter McLaughlin Member 2 October 2015 to 30 June 2017 N/A NSW
RDA NSW Sydney
Mr Barry Alchin Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2017 N/A NSW
Ms Karin Bishop Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Ross Fowler Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Frank Gelonesi Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Anthony Higgins Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Ms Narelle Kennedy Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2017 N/A NSW
Ms Janette Murrell Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Gerry O'Sullivan Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
Mr Jonathon Wolfe Member 13 November 2015 to 30 June 2018 N/A NSW
RDA QLD Brisbane
Mr Shawn Day Member 23 October 2015 to 30 September 2017 N/A QLD
RDA QLD Darling Downs and South West
Ms Rebecca Lomman Member 16 October 2015 to 16 October 2018 N/A QLD
RDA SA Adelaide Hills, Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island
Cr Simon Rothwell Member 20 November 2015 to 20 November 2017 N/A SA
Mr James Sexton Member 20 November 2015 to 20 November 2018 N/A SA
Mr Peter Wadewitz Member 20 November 2015 to 20 November 2018 N/A SA
Mr James Walters Member 20 November 2015 to 20 November 2018 N/A SA
RDA SA Adelaide Metropolitan
Ms Melissa Brown Member 30 October 2015 to 30 June 2017 N/A SA
Mr Ron Read Member 30 October 2015 to 30 June 2017 N/A SA
Mr David Snoad Member 20 November 2016 N/A SA
RDA SA Far North
Mr Ross Sawers Member 3 December 2015 to 3 December 2018 N/A SA
Ms Catherine Way Member 3 December 2015 to 3 December 2018 N/A SA
RDA SA Limestone Coast
Mr Mark Edwards Member 3 December 2015 to 3 December 2018 N/A SA
Mayor Andrew Lee Member 3 December 2015 to 3 December 2018 N/A SA
Ms Judy Nagy Member 4 December 2015 to 3 December 2017 N/A SA
Mayor Erika Vikery Member 3 December 2015 to 3 December 2018 N/A SA
Mr Scott Whicker Member 3 December 2015 to 4 December 2017 N/A SA
RDA SA Murraylands and Riverland
Mrs Kate Daniels Member 1 January 2016 to 30 June 2018 N/A SA
Mr Peter Walker Member 1 January 2016 to 30 June 2018 N/A SA
RDA SA Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula
Mrs Heather Baldock Member 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017 N/A SA
Hon Lynette Breuer Member 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017 N/A SA
Mr Matthew Enbom Member 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017 N/A SA
Ms Kate McShane Member 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017 N/A SA
Mr Matthew Waller Member 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017 N/A SA
RDA SA Yorke and Mid North
Mr Brenton Vanstone Deputy Chair 13 October 2015 to 31 December 2017 N/A SA
RDA WA Peel
Mr Craig Salt Member 16 October 2015 to 30 April 2017 N/A SA

Vacancies which remain to be filled as at 17 January 2016

BodyPosition
Canberra National Memorials Committee 2 x Member
International Air Services Commission 1 x Member
Moorebank Intermodal Company Limited 2 x Director
Australian Rail Track Limited 1 x Director
National Capital Authority 1 x Member
Civil Aviation Safety Authority 1 x Deputy Chair
RDA NSW Central Coast 3 x Member

Print

Last Updated: 26 May, 2016