Jump to Content

Grant Recipients

ROAD SAFETY RESEARCH GRANT SCHEME

Grant recipient Project title 19992000 payments ($) Total grant ($)
Monash University SPIRT (ARC) Collaborative Research Project: Improved Side Impact Protection 35 000 190 000
Monash University Crashworthiness and Aggressivity Ratings: Real World Crashes (19992000) 21 600 21 600
National Road Transport Commission Fatigue Management Practices and Road Safety Outcomes in Both Regulated and Non-regulated Areas 17 925 22 925
National Road Transport Commission Identification and Analysis of Enforcement Data Associated with the Long Distance Road Transport Industry 21 000 21 000
National Road Transport Commission Expert Group on Directions for Development of Prescriptive Driving/Working Hours 25 000 25 000
Monash University Interactions between Guardrails, Cars and Passive Safety Systems 110 000 110 000
National Road Transport Commission Smart Compliance for the New Millennium conference ATSB contribution 8 000 8 000
ACT Department of Urban Services Assistance in the Evaluation of ACT Road Ready Program 50 000 50 000
ACT Department of Urban Services Assistance in the development of a provisional drive course ACT Road Ready program 20 000 20 000
Mr Donald MorganYeronga, Queensland Improved shock absorbing liner for helmets 17 506 19 455
Mr Tony MachinDepartment of Psychology, University of Southern Queensland Evaluating a non-prescriptive fatigue management strategy for express coach drivers 14 712 16 347
Ms Wendy MacdonaldSchool of Human Biosciences,La Trobe University Occupational therapy on-road driver assessment 18 817 20 908
Dr Tania VodenitcharovaCentre for Advance Numerical Computation in Engineering and Science, University of NSW Finite Element Analysis of Composite Thin Wall Collapsible Post 17 320 19 244
Dr Narelle HaworthMonash University Accident Research Centre The relationship between fuel economy and safety outcomes 19 194 21 327
Associate Professor Trevor NormanDepartment on Psychiatry, University of Melbourne Driving performance related tasks, B-Blockers and the new antidepressants 14 604 16 227
Professor John TrinderDepartment of Psychiatry, University of Melbourne Sleep and driving behaviours in young adults 18 052 20 058
Mr Barry WatsonOffice of Research, Queensland University of Technology Factors contributing to unlicensed driving 17 912 19 902
Professor Rod TroutbeckSchool of Civil Engineering, Queensland University of Technology Roadside barrier design and vehicle occupant testing 19 477 21 641
Soames Job & Associates Reduction of road related optimism bias and risk-taking 19 657 19 657
Australian Fleet Managers Association Sponsorship of the 2000 Australasian Fleet Managers Associations Fleet Safety Award 10 000 10 000

RURAL COMMUNITIES PROGRAM

Grant recipient 19992000 payments ($) Total grant ($)
Kondinin Telecentre Incorporated 13 000 26 000
Coorow and District Technology Development Association 13 000 26 000
Nimbin Community Development Association 13 483 13 483
Walcha Technology Co-operative Limited 25 420 45 670
Coraki Progress Association Incorporation 14 500 14 500
Shire of Capel 3 700 3 700
Shire of Quairading 23 250 69 750
The Northcliffe Family Centre Inc 20 000 40 000
The District Council of Elliston Television Committee 6 587 13 174
Henrys House Inc 19 670 19 670
Macorna Hall Committee 3 055 3 055
Tara and District Family Support Committee 3 450 3 450
Rollingstone and District Community Association Inc 3 705 3 705
Varley Resource and Districts Progress Association Inc 3 500 3 500
Dublin Community Club Inc 5 000 5 000
Greenbushes Telecentre Incorporated 13 000 26 000
Taroom District Development Association Inc 40 000 40 000
Beverley Community Resource and Telecentre Inc 13 000 13 000
Hay Region Rural Counselling Service 2 250 2 250
Armidale Diocesan Investment Group 9 998 9 998
Ararat Community House 6 250 6 250
Boyup Brook Telecentre Inc 13 000 26 000
Merredin Youth Advisory Council 25 000 50 000
Young Neighbourhood Centre 35 000 70 000
Corangamite Rural Communities Alliance Terang Resources Inc 42 250 67 850
Upper Murray Community Radio Inc 14 085 14 085
Hay on Track Development Corporation Inc 41 000 79 000
North East Riverina Rural Counselling Service Incorporated 100 744 201 488
South Australian Rural Counselling Services Incorporated 10 000 10 000
Robertstown War Memorial Community Centre Incorporated 46 000 92 000
South Australian Rural Womens Gathering Bordertown 1999 16 145 16 145
Circular Head Council 30 000 30 000
Wimmera Information Network Inc 36 918 36 918
Riverland Respite and Recreation Service Inc 14 939 14 939
Midlands Initiative for Local Enterprises Incorporated 50 000 75 000
Upper Hunter Rural Counselling Service Inc (Personal Counselling) 5 000 5 000
Williams Telecentre Inc 13 000 26 000
Boonah Shire Chamber of Commerce Inc 30 000 80 000
Merredin Telecentre 13 000 26 000
Walpole Sport and Recreation Association Inc 20 000 20 000
Gin Gin and District Community Alliance 5 350 5 350
Meerlieu and District Rural Community Group 3 000 3 000
Southern Cross Telecentre Inc 13 000 26 000
Hyden progress Association 15 080 15 080
Toodyay Telecentre Inc 13 000 26 000
Wentworth and Balranald Farm Fightback Committee Inc 64 700 131 800
Eden Community Radio 30 680 30 680
Varley Progress Association 3 250 6 535
Mid North Rural Counselling and Information Service Inc 28 750 68 750
Dorrigo Chamber of Commerce Inc 0 57 400
North Queensland Air Training Corps Association 16 078 16 078
Tumbarumba Neighbourhood Centre 18 298 18 298
Wentworth/Balranald Rural Counselling Service 45 220 106 960
Eastern Eyre Rural Counselling Service Inc 35 000 35 000
Cowwarr Public Hall Reserve 3 000 3 000
Babinda District Community Association Inc 41 357 97 624
Nguiu Community Government Council 3 360 3 360
Mingenew Community Telecentre 5 000 5 000
Golden Plains Rural Community Development Interim Steering Committee 20 000 20 000
Indigo Shire Council for Stanley Community Centre 12 000 12 000
Coorow & Districts Technology & Development Association 22 500 67 500
Cultivating Kulin Committee Incorporated 12 000 12 000
Naracoorte Toy Library Incorporated 3 000 3 000
Kimba Community Development Group Inc 1 480 1 480
Esperance Chamber of Commerce and Industry 18 900 18 900
Murrurundi Shire Council 5 000 5 000
Ripplebrook District Committee Inc 5 000 5 000
Jervis Bay Tourism Inc 20 000 20 000
Macquarie Valley Landcare 43 485 101 955
Robertstown War Memorial Community Centre Incorporated 7 500 7 500
South Australian Rural Womens Gathering Kangaroo Island 15 000 15 000
Advance Kingscote Inc 10 685 25 055
Geeveston Online 12 600 12 600
Brigalow Jimbour Floodplains Group Inc 20 000 20 000
Anglicare Riverina 5 940 5 940
Murrurundi Development Association 7 500 7 500
Mullewa Shire Council 5 000 5 000
Cocos Congress 9 812 9 812
Mainstreet Busselton Inc Busselton Forward 2000 0 16 428
Ivanhoe Tourist Association 2 500 2 500
Warrumbungle Rural Communities Program 9 000 9 000
Atherton Tableland Promotion Board 3 000 3 000
York Community Centre 3 000 3 000
Delegate Progress Association 3 000 30 000
Julia Creek Combined Sports Inc 2 944 2 944
Victorian Farmers Federation Buchan Branch 2 340 2 340
Crystal Brook Community Development Board 2 800 2 800
Cleve and Districts Future Directions Group 3 000 3 000
Gippsland Rural & Remote Community Education Providers 3 000 3 000
Shire of Cocos (Keeling) Islands 1 945 1 945
Pemberton Progress Association 3 000 3 000
Dorrigo Chamber of Commerce Inc 3 000 3 000
Wontoup Aboriginal and Torres Straight Islander Corporation 3 000 3 000
Denmark Education and Innovation Centre Inc 3 000 3 000
Child and Family Services Ballarat Inc 3 000 3 000
Mingenew Shire Council 3 000 3 000
Moora District Towards 3000 2 750 2 750
Mataranka Community Government Council 3 000 3 000
Burdekin Community Association Inc 3 000 3 000
District Council of Elliston 13 793 13 793
Jervis Bay Tourism 3 000 3 000
Indian Ocean Territories Performing Arts Alliance 3 000 3 000
South West Development Commission 3 000 3 000
Beechmont Community Association Incorporated 3 000 3 000
Inland Rural Alliance 3 000 3 000
Yarram and District Health Service 3 000 3 000
Ntaria (Hermannsburg) Council Incorporated 3 000 3 000
NSW Rural Financial Counselling Association Inc 3 000 3 000
Augusta Community Development Association Inc 3 000 3 000
North East Riverina Rural Counselling Service Inc 3 000 3 000
Walpole Community Centre 3 000 3 000
Marrangu Aboriginal Association 3 000 3 000
Yuyung Nyannung Aboriginal Corporation 3 000 3 000
Kuranda Information & Support Centre Inc 3 000 3 000
Jirrawich Aboriginal Cultural Training Association Inc 3 000 3 000
Rosebank Community Inc 3 000 3 000
Mainstreet Busselton Inc Busselton Forward 2000 2 656 2 656
Springsure First Planning Project 2 938 2 938
Ouyen United Incorporated 3 000 3 000
Kununurra Aged Care Committee 3 000 3 000
Rutherglen Village Inc 3 000 3 000
Peel Rural Technology Centre 42 500 80 500
Forbes Rural Counselling Inc (Youth Development) 23 781 47 562
Post polio Network Tasmania Inc 23 000 23 000
Bruce Rock Telecentre Inc 12 200 24 400
Macquarie Rural Advisory Services Inc 54 150 107 175
Mackay Regional Council for Social Development 70 000 100 000
Wudinna & Districts Telecentre 26 500 71 400

RURAL PLAN

Grant recipient 19992000 payments ($) Total grant ($)
Murraylands Regional Development Board Inc 188 100 200 000
Cairns Regional Economic Development Corporation 177 500 200 000
Gunnedah Shire Council 127 390 200 000
Victorian Irrigated Cropping Council 100 000 175 000
Peel Sustain Group Inc 59 150 135 000
C.A.P.A.G. Pty Ltd (Central Australian Producers Action Group) 80 000 180 000
Lachlan Valley Horticultural Network Inc 29 000 150 000
City of Playford Council 50 000 135 000
Gippsland Agribusiness Forum 121 000 121 000
Derwent Valley Economic Renewal Group Inc 22 500 45 000
Jawoyn Association Aboriginal Corporation 40 000 120 000
Olives South Australia Inc 45 000 135 000
Maffra Community Resource Centre 70 359 70 359
South Australian Flower Growers Association 27 700 27 700
Warrnambool City Council (South West Sustainability Partnership) 118 000 118 000
Balladonia Community Progress Association 85 700 85 700
Tamborine Mountain Local producers Association 20 800 20 800
New EnglandNorth West Regional Development 140 000 140 000
Braidwood Chamber of Commerce 57 320 57 320
Port Pirie Regional Development Board (Northern Agricultural Rural Plan Committee) 148 000 148 000
Lachlan Advisory Group (Western Plains Regional Development) 120 000 120 000
Adelaide Hills Regional Development Board 70 000 70 000
Southern Australian Outback Areas Community Development Trust 200 000 200 000
Maranoa Development Association Inc 174 000 174 000
Wimmera Development Association 133 000 133 000
Organic Federation of Australia 158 900 158 900
Maryborough Chamber of Commerce and Industry 110 000 110 000
Delatite Shire Council 120 500 120 500
YarwunTarginnie Fruit and Vegetable Growers Association Inc 75 000 75 000
Dawson Valley Development Association 75 000 75 000
Anangu Pitjantjatjara Inc 186 000 186 000
Menindee Food Fibre and Business Association Inc 200 000 200 000
Towong Shire Council 153 000 153 000